Contest | 21st World Gliding Championships 1989 |
Airfield | LOXN - Wr. Neustadt West |
ELEV 935 ft (285m) | RWY 04/22 1500x45m grass, RWY 09/27 840x30m grass, RWY 14R/32L 940x30m grass, RWY 14L/32R 940x30m grass, RWY 18L/36R 1620x45m grass, RWY 18R/36L 870x30m grass |
Date | 28 May 1989 |
Photographer | Anton Wildberger |
Place | Standard Class |
1 | J. Aboulin (F) |
2 | Andrew Davis (GB) |
3 | M. Kuittinen (SF) |
4 | L. Felbermayr (A) |
5 | Heinz Hämmerle (A) |
6 | Curt-Olle Ottoson (S) |
7 | L. Brigliad (I) |
8 | Baer Selen (NL) |
9 | Basil Obrist (CH) |
10 | Janusz Trzeciak (PL) |
11 | Dick Teuling (NL) |
12 | Fr. Kepka (PL) |
13 | Milos Dedera (CS) |
14 | V. Kubovcik (CS) |
15 | Didier Hauss (F) |
16 | John Byrd (USA) |
17 | Anthony Van Dyk (NZ) |
18 | M. Opitz (USA) |
19 | Robert Schröder (D) |
20 | Ivo Simenc (YU) |
21 | Gabor Halasi (H) |
22 | Bela Kassai (H) |
23 | Antti Taimioja (SF) |
24 | Asko Pankka (SF) |
25 | Felix Doebeli (CH) |
26 | Martyn D. Wells (GB) |
27 | Jan Reimers (N) |
28 | Chr. Davison (MC) |
29 | Edvin Thomsen (DK) |
30 | Scott Percival (AUS) |
31 | R. Brigliadori (I) |
32 | S. S. Gueorguiv (BG) |
33 | David Webb (CDN) |
34 | B. Pristavec (YU) |
35 | V. Ingebretsen (N) |
36 | Jose Jaime (B) |
37 | Anatoli Morozov (SU) |
38 | Vitautas Machulis (SU) |
39 | Knut Andersen (DK) |
40 | Dick Bradley (IE) |
41 | P. N. Krastev (BG) |
42 | Jörg Stieber (CDN) |
43 | A. Helmersson (S) |
Place | 15 metre Class |
1 | Bruno Gantenbrink (D) |
2 | Justin Wills (GB) |
3 | Chr. Garton (GB) |
4 | Reinhard Haggenmüller (A) |
5 | Hermann Hajek (D) |
6 | Gilbert Gerbaud (F) |
7 | Simo Kuusisto (SF) |
8 | Werner Baumann (CH) |
9 | Pavol Cerny (CS) |
10 | Stefano Ghiorzo (I) |
11 | Douglas Jacobs (USA) |
12 | Janusz Centka (PL) |
13 | Giorgio Galetto (I) |
14 | W. Birger Bulukin (N) |
15 | Hubert Just (A) |
16 | Gilles Navas (F) |
17 | Karl Striedieck (USA) |
18 | Bela Guraly (H) |
19 | Mario Reynoso (RA) |
20 | Jiri Stepanek (CS) |
21 | Graham Anderson (IE) |
22 | Brian Spreckley (GB) |
23 | Heribert Pölzl (CDN) |
24 | St. Zientek (PL) |
25 | P. Driessen (NZ) |
26 | T. Hägnander (S) |
27 | Michel Bluekens (B) |
28 | Bruce Brockhoff (AUS) |
29 | W. Spychiger (CH) |
30 | Antanas Rukas (SU) |
31 | Erik Dossing (DK) |
32 | Sandor Papp (H) |
33 | Arild Solbakken (N) |
34 | Kr. Hansen (DK) |
35 | A. Silvanovich (SU) |
36 | Marjan Medic (YU) |
37 | Mikko Asikainen (SF) |
38 | Rolf Hossinger (RA) |
39 | R. Penteado (BR) |
40 | Rainer Lainio (S) |
Place | Open Class |
1 | J. C. Lopitaux (F) |
2 | Ingo Renner (AUS) |
3 | R. Schramme (D) |
4 | Gerard Lherm (F) |
5 | Ray Lynskey (NZ) |
6 | Walter Eisele (D) |
7 | Mike Giles (AUS) |
8 | Eberhard Laur (D) |
9 | Ray Gimmey (USA) |
10 | L. Goudriaan (IE) |
11 | Peter Masak (CDN) |
12 | G. Kurstjens (NL) |
13 | Roberto Monti (I) |
14 | Ronald Taberny (USA) |
15 | Hans Binder (CH) |
16 | John Buchanan (AUS) |
17 | Herbert Lackner (A) |
18 | Ralph Jones (GB) |
19 | Robin May (GB) |
20 | Marco Gavazzi (I) |
21 | Paul Bourguard (B) |
22 | Jarmo Forssten (SF) |
23 | Karl Bräuer (A) |
24 | David Innes (GBG) |
25 | F. L. Blatter (CH) |
top |